Archive for October, 2013

Leon Paul Mens Foil Open 2013 – Results

Monday, October 28th, 2013

MensFoil

D Standen – last 16

N Mort – last 32

C Mollard – last 64

Full results below.

Report

LP Fencing Centre

LP Fencing Centre

This was the inaugural event for Leon Paul, hosted in their new purpose built facility for training and such competitive events.  Courtesy of his ranking, David got a bye into the L64 of the tournament.  Both Christopher and Nick had to fence in the poules and both finishing with 4V 2D to seed them 15th and 21st respectively, also giving them byes into the L64.

In the next round (L64) David won 15-6, joined by Nick who beat Topp 15-10 to make the L32.  Christopher faltered at this hurdle, losing to Daniel Feaster 15-6.

In the L32 Nick fenced really well to almost cause an upset against British #10 ranked Kola Abidogun, getting the match to 13-13 before losing the last 2 hits to go out 15-13.  David was also on form however came out on top, beating Lavin 15-9 to progress.

In the L16, David went out to Daniel Robinson after having fenced really well.  The scores were even at 8-10 down before losing 15-10 to a highly ranked British fencer.

Overall another strong performance by the club and great fencing by some of its members.  Well done.

Full results

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Leeds Open 2013 – Results

Wednesday, October 23rd, 2013

MensFoil

D Standen – last 16

Full results

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Coventry Open 2013 – Results

Saturday, October 12th, 2013

Womens Sabre

Z Sumra – last 8 (6th)

Full results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Sussex Open 2013 – Results

Saturday, October 12th, 2013

7 Saxon foilist travelled to the South Coast in an attempt to win the Sussex Open.

One Saxon Raffa Lagatolla came very close, losing in the final v Glen Ostacchini of Salle Boston 15-7.

Congratulations on your silver medal!

Mens Foil

R Lagattolla – Silver

C Mollard – last 8

N Mort – last 8

P Lowen – last 32

P Harden – last 32

Womens Foil

C Wilton – last 16

A Shuttleworth – last 16

Full results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Camden LPJS – Results

Thursday, October 10th, 2013

Boys Foil

U13 – Dougy Ashby – 12th

U15 – William Price – 9th

– David Cuss – 13th

– David Hope – 18th

U17 – Tim Belsham – 5th

Girls Foil

U13 – Fernanda Da Silva – 20th

Well done.

Results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

National Rankings – October

Tuesday, October 1st, 2013

Mens Foil

28 D Standen

34 C Mollard

51 P Lowen

69 N Mort

117 C Fare

119 E Maldoom

179 G Papp

180 P Dempsey

218 P Harden

352 M Thomas

456 R Albesa

Womens Foil

182 Z Sumra

205 C Wilton

Mens Sabre

96 B Usher

141 A Venn

143 A Medhurst

208 S Whittaker

274 L Knott

Womens Sabre

43 Z Sumra

Mens Epee

252 A Seale

600 A Gun Cunningham

 

Full rankings lists can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »