Club closed on Thursday 21st September

September 13th, 2017 by Christopher

The school needs the sports hall on Thursday 21st September so there will be NO fencing on that day – make the most of a night off!

Essex Open results

September 11th, 2017 by Christopher

Men’s Foil

Christopher Mollard – last 16

James Joy – last 16

Nick Mort – last 64

William Price – last 64

Patrick Dempsey – last 64

Paul Lowen – last 64

Paul Harden – last 64

A link to the results will be posted when they have been made available online.

Fencers Club London Open results

September 3rd, 2017 by Christopher

This early season, Foil only open saw a number of Saxon fencers fighting it out for some goof results:

Men’s Foil

Christopher Mollard – quarter finals (6th)

Rafael Rhys Pollitt – last 16

William Price – last 64

Nick Mort – last 64

Paul Lowen – last 64

James Joy – last 64

Joe Banks – last 64

John Gillman – last 128

Michael Lown – last 128

Paul Harden – last 128

Women’s Foil

Seville Babaeva – bronze

Congratulations to all!  Full results, including poule and DE scores can be found here.

Leon Paul Summer Opens results

August 20th, 2017 by Christopher

Men’s Foil

Christopher Mollard – last 16

Douggie Ashby – last 32

Duncan Ashby – last 64

Full results for the Men’s Foil event can be found on the Leon Paul fencing center website

Men’s Epee

Alexander Seale – last 32

Full results for the Men’s Epee event can be found on the Leon Paul fencing center website

Luton open results

June 5th, 2017 by Christopher

Men’s Foil

Joe Banks – quarter finals (7th)

Men’s Epee

Alex Seale – last 64

Results for all weapons can be found on the results section of the British Fencing website.

Copenhagen Satellite results

June 5th, 2017 by Christopher

Men’s Foil

Christopher Mollard – last 32

David Standen – last 64

William Price – last 128

Women’s Foil

Oxana Mikhaleva – last 64

Full poule and DE results can be found on the FIE website, the men’s results are here and the women’s results here.

Hampshire Open results

May 16th, 2017 by Christopher

A number of Saxons travelled to the coast to take part in the Hampshire Open:

Men’ Foil

Joe Banks – quarter finals (6th)

Paul Lowen – last 16

William Price – last 32

Paul Harden – last 32

Allan Colemane – last 64

Women’s Foil

Gillian Worman – quarter finals (5th)

Men’s Epee

Alex Seale – last 16

Full results from the day, including poules and DE scores can be found on the Chichester Open website.

London region novice/intermediate competition

May 16th, 2017 by Christopher

There is a novice and intermediate competition at St. Benedicts school on 9th July, organised by London Region.  It’s very close to the club and would be a great competition for those who want to start competing.

There is more information in the links below:

Summer 2017 Novice and Intermediate Competition

Summer 2017 Novice and Intermediate Competition

https://londonregionfencing.org.uk/

British National Championships results

April 25th, 2017 by Christopher

Seville got the club’s best result by making the quarter finals of the women’s foil, congratulations! Full results:

Men’s Foil

Sebastien Pallier (competing under FCL) – last 16

David Standen (competing under ZFW) – last 32

Rafael Rhys Pollitt (competing under FCL) – last 32

William Price – last 64

Douggie Ashby (competing under St. Benedicts) – last 64

Christopher Mollard – last 64

Nick Mort – last 128

Women’s Foil

Seville Babaeva (competing under FCL) – quarter finals (5th)

The results can be found on the British Fencing website

Birmingham International results

April 19th, 2017 by Christopher

Easter weekend saw the familiar arrival of Birmingham International to interrupt eating chocolate and a break from fencing.  xx Saxons made the trip and the results were are follows:

Men’s Foil

Sebastian Pallier (competing under FCL) – last 16

David Standen (competing under ZFW) – last 32

Christopher Mollard – last 32

William Price – last 64

Nick Mort – last 64

Luca Valetti (competing under FCL) – last 64

Raf Rhys Politt (competing under FCL) – last 64

Joe Banks – last 128

Patrick Dempsey – last 128

Nikita Kuznetsov (competing under ZFW) – last 128

James Joy (competing under FCL) – last 128

Women’s Foil

Seville Babaeva (competing under FCL) – last 16

Charlotte Fairman – last 32

Gillian Worman – last 64

Men’s Epee

Alexander Seale – last 128

Full poule, seeding and direct elimination results can be found on the live website link