Archive for May, 2014

Hertfordshire Open Sabre Results

Tuesday, May 27th, 2014

The results from the Hertfordshire Open Sabre are below:

Womens Sabre

Zoe Sumra – last 32

Full results will be posted when they become available.

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Saxon wins 2 medals at Chichester!

Tuesday, May 27th, 2014

At the 2014 Chichester Open Saxon provided a whopping quarter of the entries in the mens foil.  The results are below:

Mens Foil

Raffaele Lagattolla – bronze

Christopher Mollard – quarter finals (6th)

David Standen – last 16

Clyde Fare – last 16

Paul Lowen – last 32

William Price – last 32

Nick Mort – last 32

Luca Valetti – last 32

David Lennon – last 64

Womens Foil

Oxana Mikhaleva – silver

Womens Epee

Lucie Maldoom – 28th

Full results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Good luck to Saxon at the World Championships!

Thursday, May 15th, 2014

Paul Lowen  and Michael Thomas will be fencing at the World Veteran Team Fencing Championships on Sunday 18th May, the best of luck to them and we all hope that there is a medal around each of their necks when they return!

The championships begin on Thursday 15th through to Sunday 18th May, results (hopefully live) can be found here under the ‘Results’ section.

Go Saxon!

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Hampshire Open

Tuesday, May 13th, 2014

The results from the Hampshire Open are as follows:

Mens Foil

Paul Lowen – quarter finals (5th)

William ‘That awesome kid’ Price – last 16

Yaris Gour-Benjamin – last 32

Womens Epee

Lucie Maldoom – last 32

Full results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Copenhagen Satellite World Cup

Monday, May 12th, 2014

Copenhagen Satellite World Cup

Only one Saxon fencer took part in this international event, however there were some former Saxons and guests competing too.  They have been mentioned in the results below.

Mens Foil

Ben Peggs – 5th

David Standen – 34th

Christopher Mollard – 39th

Womens Foil

Amy Church – 28th

Well done everyone.

Full Mens Foil results can be found here

Full Womens Foil results can be found here

 

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

National Rankings – May

Thursday, May 8th, 2014

Mens Foil

32 D Standen

51 N Mort

58 C Mollard

80 R Lagattolla

81 P Lowen

233 P Dempsey

277 D Lennon

299 C Fare

300 W Price

348 M Thomas

409 P Harden

450 R Albesa

Womens Foil

2 D Szokolovics

47 O Mikhaleva

112 Z Sumra

184 C Wilton

Mens Sabre

108 B Usher

145 S Trisuramongkolchote

183 A Medhurst

248 A Venn

263 J Li

Womens Sabre

52 Z Sumra

Mens Epee

592 A Seale

613 a Gun Cunningham

Womens Epee

Full ranking lists can be found here.

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

Saxon wins 2 medals at the British Youth Championships

Wednesday, May 7th, 2014

Under 18 Boys Sabre

After the poules Adam found himself V1D5.  No further match details are known.

Final placing: Adam Aubeelack 32nd.

Under 16 Boys Foil

William was the only Saxon in this event, starting well in the poules to finish V4D1 for a seeding of 17th.  He breezed through his last 64 fight beating Self-Eldien Zahran (London) 15-1, he then lost 15-7 to Celyn Lewis (Wales) in the last 32.

Final placing: William Price 18th.

Under 14 Girls Foil

Seville started well in the poules as V5D1 left her seeded 10th, with Jasmin V4D1 (13th seed) and Fernanda V3D2 (22nd seed).  Seville then beat the 7th seed Heloise Hardie (London) 15-1 to progress to the round of 8, with Jasmin losing 15-11 to the number 4 seed Alice Campbell (Eastern).

Seville then drew the number 1 seed Amy Home (South West) and won 15-7.

In the semi-final she beat Madeleine Browne (North East) 15-11 to make the final, where her winning streak came to an end losing 15-6 to Yasmin Campbell (London).

Final placings: Seville Babaeva 2nd, Jasmin Porter 14th, Fernanda da Silva 21st.

Under 14 Boys Foil

Dougie was V4D1 and was seeded 17th and Luca was all up to be seeded 3rd.

Dougie lost in the round of 32 15-9 to Oscar Lhoste (London), where Luca progressed 15-6 against Lewis Simpson (Southern).

Luca then won his last 16 match 15-8 against Benjamin Udrzal (Eastern).

He then beat the number 6 seed in the quarter-finals, Dylan Morrison (Scotland Central) 15-9, but lost in the semi-finals to Matthew Abrahams (London).

Final placings: Luca Valetti 3rd, Dougie Ashby 17th.

Full results can be found here.

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »