Archive for June, 2012

London Youth Games

Tuesday, June 19th, 2012

Senior Team

Max Mathias – St. Benedicts

James Perkins – Saxon

Peter Leeds – Saxon/St. Benedicts

Nikita Kuznetsov – St. Benedicts

In a 3 team poule, the senior team finished V2 D0 to be seeded 4th in the tableau.  With 15 teams entered, 7 were cut and 8 promoted to the quarter final matches.  Ealing, being one of these teams, were drawn against Bromley and fought brilliantly but quickly found themselves on the wrong side of a 10 point lead.  Going into the final bout, Max was the anchor and  had the task of attempting to pull back the score from 40-27 down with 3 minutes remaining.  2 mins later, Bromley found themselves ready to drop with the score having been closed to 44-39 in thier favour.  They rallied however and managed to score the wining hit, sending them through to the semi finals where they went on to lose 45-23 to Enfield.

Final result: 5th  

 

Juniors Team

Saxon Juniors at the London Youth Games

David Cuss – St. Benedicts

Dougie Ashby – St. Benedicts

William Price – Saxon

Yaris Gaur – Saxon

The juniors had a similar story in the poules, only dropping 22 hits to also finish V2 D0 and be seeded 4th of 18.  They faced Camden in the quarter finals, winning 45-30 to send them through to the semi finals, where they would face Newham.

After an initial period of equal fencing with the score at 18-15 in Newham’s favour, they then took off and our juniors could no longer keep up losing 45-25.  This is however a fantastic score  by a very young group of fencers who were not outclassed and gave cause for great optimism in the future.

Final result: 3rd  

Overall it was a great result for Ealing, finishing 3rd in the fencing.  Congratulations to the teams and the following for giving up their Sunday to help out:

Paul Lowen (team manager)

Paul Harden (referee)

Christopher Mollard (referee)

Click here to see full results

Click here to see borough standings

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions, Selections | No Comments »

London International University Fencing Tournament

Thursday, June 14th, 2012

Foil

Christopher Mollard – final (2nd)

Zoe O’Shea – last 64

Ben Usher – last 64

Sabre

Ben Usher – last 16

Laurence Knott – last 32

Full results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

New Start Time!

Wednesday, June 6th, 2012

From Thursday 7th June, Saxon Fencing Club will be open from 7 – 10 pm for a trial period of 3 months (until 6th September).

If this is a success then there is a view to keeping is this way.  For this reason, we would like to encourage you to make use of this time as often as you can.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us or ask a member of the committee on Thursday.

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

London Open

Tuesday, June 5th, 2012

Men’s Foil

Christopher Mollard – last 16

David Standen – last 32

Rudi Albesa – last 64

Full results can be found here

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »

June National Rankings

Friday, June 1st, 2012

Mens Foil

42     C Mollard

60     D Standen

77    Edz Maldoom

80     N  Mort

92     P  Lowen

118  P Dempsey

188  P Harden

248 M Thomas

374  C Fare

429  A Chatterton

467 M Abdel-Jawad

467 M Standen

467 A Brown

467 W Eisa

467  O Robinson

Womens Foil

198  X Roe

198  Z O’Shea

198 T Reid

Mens Sabre

140 A Medhurst

162 Ben Usher

189 L Knott

201 A Venn

250 Joshua Eardley

Womens Sabre

93 Z Sumra

Mens Epee

412 A Seale

514  A Gun Cuninghame

526  A Van De Kamp

536 L Knott

 

Posted in Saxon Fencing Competitions | No Comments »